Aggodok, mert tanulnek az USAban.

Kezdőlap utazas.com Fórum Külföldi tanulás Aggodok, mert tanulnek az USAban.

  • Indította
    Témakör
  • #44631 Hozzászólás

    Jurgen

    Van egy idopontom a vizumert nemsokara, viszont aggodom. Itthon sokat tanultam, s mint tudjuk, a nyari munka a jarott ut itthon. Eppen ezert nem nagyon volt meg munkahelyem, viszont az iskola, ahova mennek felvett. Ez nem tudom milyen nezeteket valt ki a bizottsagbol a kovetsegben, fedezni tudom magam anyagilag, mar turistakent szet is neztem Amerikaban es nagyon aggodom.

19 hozzászólás megtekintése - 1-19 / 19
  • Szerző
    Hozzászólás
  • #429906 Hozzászólás

    Xman2
    Tag

    zseblámpa ;-)

    I have not come to teach, but to awaken

    http://www.immihelp.com/visas/visitor/

    Tourist visa is appropriate if you want to come to US for “pleasure”. But the meaning of this word is broader than you roaming around to tourist places all the time, with camera and camcorder. Many types of activities qualify under tourist visa, such as participating in conventions, conferences or convocation of fraternal or social organizations; , looking into potential colleges or universities, taking rest, visiting friends and family, taking part in amateur unpaid arts entertainment events or contests, attending short classes, receiving medical treatment, accompanying relatives on other temporary visas.

    You can also come to US on tourist visa to look at schools. If that is your intention, it is better to specify that at the time of application so that officer can put a notation in your visa stamp “Prospective Student”. This is important to avoid any future problems where USCIS might say that studying was true intention and not tourism, when you apply for change of status once you get admission into the school.

    If you are planning to attend short, recreational or part-time study course such as cooking, art, yoga classes, it is better to specify at the time of application so that you can get “Study incidental to visit: I-20 not required” notation on your visa stamp to avoid any problems later.

    #429905 Hozzászólás

    Xman3
    Tag

    F-1 Interview Tips

    http://www.uwsp.edu/esl/Visainterview_tips.htm

    When you apply for an F-1 visa at an American embassy or consulate, a consular official will interview you. The interview usually lasts only two or three minutes. It is good to understand that the main purpose of the visa interview is for you to “prove” to the consular officials that you WILL RETURN to your home country after finishing your academic program. Of course, it is impossible to actually prove or know that a person will or will not do something in the future. Thus, the consular official must believe that you will return to your home country, or the visa will not be issued.

    You can reassure the consular officials by talking about the things that tie you to your home: family, property, and employment.

    Here are some specific suggestions to help you prepare for your visa interview:

    You need to know and show what you will do with your degree from a U.S. institution (or, if you want to attend an English language program, with your better English) when you return home. You need to have good (plausible) future plans in your own country.
    It is often very helpful to have a job offer–in writing– from an employer in your home country promising you a good job or a higher position in the company WHEN YOU RETURN FROM THE U.S.
    You should know what the job situation is in your field in your home country. With a little research you can find out what the job prospects are. The U.S. consular officials will know about these things, too. It’s usually better for you if you can show that you will have good job prospects in your home country after finishing your program in the U.S.
    You should practice for the interview with friends. The practice interviews should be no more than three minutes long and very unfriendly. While the consular officer will probably be cordial in the real interview, it is best to be prepared for the worst. You should be ready to answer questions such as “Where did you hear about this school?” etc.
    If you don’t know very much about your chosen school, the consular official will often refuse to give you a visa. Consular officials may think that you are not really planning to go to school but are simply trying to enter the U.S. to work.
    You should write a “statement of purpose” explaining why you want to go to this particular school and what you hope to do with the knowledge later on IN YOUR HOME COUNTRY.
    If your financial status is an issue, you may want to pay tuition to the school in advance and present the receipt to the consular official. The offical will almost certainly respect this gesture. Bank loans are NOT good evidence of financial support for students. Consular officials think that people with loans are more likely to seek employment in the U.S. so they can pay back the loan.
    You should be honest with consular officials at all times. For example, applicants in some countries might not want to show their true financial status because they may be trying to “shield” income from taxes. Thus, their financial statements may not show this “black money” and so may not show enough money for education in the U.S.
    But, U.S. consular officals actually don’t care at all if your family is hiding income from your own government. They will, however, appreciate your honesty and be much more likely to grant the visa if they know your true financial status.
    Conversely, if the consular officals believe that you are lying or have lied in a previous interview–about anything–they will probably not issue the visa.

    #429904 Hozzászólás

    Xman3
    Tag

    zseblámpa ;-)

    GYIK iskolai követelmények egy hivatalos USA elfogadott iskolábol. Tõlük kell érdeklõdni vagy olvasni a lapot.

    http://www.isss.umn.edu/faq/f1.html#q1

    How do I change my status to F-1?

    You will need to be admitted to a program of study at the University of Minnesota and be issued a Form I-20. A change to F-1 status can be done either through reentry into the U.S. after having obtained an F-1 entry visa stamp from a US embassy/consulate or by submitting an application for a change of status to the Immigration and Naturalization Service. See an ISSS adviser for further information on procedure.

    http://www.isso.uc.edu/forms/f1/F1_I20_Inquiries.pdf

    Frequently Asked Questions Regarding I-20 Issuance This handout is designed to provide guidance on the most common questions submitted by students in the …

    REQUIRED SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION/TRANSFER REPORT FOR APPLICANTS

    NOW IN THE UNITED STATES ON NONIMMIGRANT VISAS INSTRUCTIONS …

    http://www.isso.uc.edu/forms/f1/F1_fsa.pdf
    http://www.immihelp.com/forms/immigration.html
    http://www.isss.umn.edu/fstudent/f1visa/default.html

    #429903 Hozzászólás

    Xman3
    Tag
    #429902 Hozzászólás

    valak89
    Tag

    szerintem

    korai még evvel foglalkoznod!Ilyenkor még túl rozsaszínben látod a dolgokat!

    #429901 Hozzászólás

    Mya
    Regisztrált – bejelentkezve üzenet küldhető

    Julitól kérdeznék!

    Szia! Én nem tudok segíteni, de meg szeretném kérdezni, hogy hogy tudtál jelentkezni amerikai egyetemre? Csak elküldted nekik a jelentkezési lapot, vagy esetleg ottani középiskolából jelentkeztél? Te hány évre/tanévre mész ki tanulni? 1-re vagy esetleg 4-re? Én úgy tervezem, hogy egyetem alatt dolgozni fogok, de még nincs semmi konkrét, hisz csak 15 éves vagyok, de minnél elõbb megszeretném tudni a kérdéseimre a válaszokat, hogy mikor már biztos leszek a döntésemben, minnél elõbb kimehessek! Elõre is köszi!

    #429900 Hozzászólás

    Xman3
    Tag
    #429899 Hozzászólás

    juli4
    Regisztrált – bejelentkezve üzenet küldhető

    Tippek???

    Ja és ha vki tudna támpontot adni, azt megköszönném! Mármint h milyen esélyekkel indulok a tandíjtámogatásért,ha a tanulmányi átlagom 90-100% között van, de nem vagyok sportoló (vagyis versenyzö, mert elvileg azt nagyra becsülik). Bár tudom, h nagyrészt a vizsgáimtól fog függeni (TOEFL, SAT, ACT). Mit tehetek? Mivel javíthatom az esélyeimet?
    Thx

    #429898 Hozzászólás

    juli4
    Regisztrált – bejelentkezve üzenet küldhető

    FONTOS

    Én jelentkeztem amerikai egyetemekre, de ha fel is vesznek, s nyerek tandíjtámogatást az egyetemtõl, még akkor is kevés a pénz. Ha megkapom az ösztöndíjat, még akkor is kb 5000 dollár kéne(az egész évre), h ki tudjam fizetni a kolit, meg hasonlók… Valamennyit segítene a családom is, de édes kevés…Bármilyen ötlet érdekelne, hogy milyenek a lehetõségeim? Mert azért 18 évesen még szeretnék biztosra menni… Köszönök elõre is minden választ! Juli

    #429897 Hozzászólás

    saxxa
    Tag

    A kezdet..

    Szeretném kint folytatni tanulmányaimat a jövõ évben , ám állig diplomával valószínû nem lesz könnyû.Ám szeretném megkérdezni, hogy hogyan kezdjek hozzá, cél az Amerika . Tudna nekem valaki swgíteni??:-))

    #429896 Hozzászólás

    Boro1
    Regisztrált – bejelentkezve üzenet küldhető

    Az egyetem segit?

    Ha esetleg gondod van magad fenntartasaval, akkor erdemes segitseget kerni az egyetemtol?

    En is suliba fogok jarni es research assistantkent dolgozni, de elvileg ez legalis. Nem?

    #429895 Hozzászólás

    Peter

    Jurgen

    Te melyik suliba jelentkeztel? En is az L.A.-be fogok menni.

    #429894 Hozzászólás

    Jurgen

    En

    LA. Szamit amugy?

    #429893 Hozzászólás

    Te

    Jurgen

    melyik varosba szeretnel menni?

    #429892 Hozzászólás

    Jurgen

    Nem

    diplomas kepzes, sima iskola, amit ha nagyon akarnek, akkor itthon is tudnek tanulni, de az ott jobb nevu es nagyobb az esely az elhelyezkedesre. Az aggodalom pedig az, hogy itthon az iskolak miatt nem volt meg ‘rendes’ munkahelyem s ez lehet, hogy nem tetszik majd nekik.

    #429891 Hozzászólás

    Bea

    Jurgennek

    Szia, most nem ertem hogy mi miatt aggodsz pontosan? Az miatt hogy nem tudod majd magad fenntartani vagy hogy nem lesz eleg penzed ahhoz hogy megkapd a vizumot? Nekem is F1 van en is dolgozom, persze nem legalisan. Az iskola majd ad mnkat ha szukseged lesz ra, emiatt ne aggodj. melyik sliba mesz? Osztondijjal josz? En Nyban elek.
    Szia

    #429890 Hozzászólás

    Jurgen

    Hmm

    Hat nincs tobb valasz?

    #429889 Hozzászólás

    Jurgen

    A helyzet

    gogy en nem diplomas kepzesre mennek.
    KOszi

    #429888 Hozzászólás

    Lisa

    Ne aggódj, felesleges

    Szerintem felesleges, én is nemsokára megyek az F1-esért. Nem hiszem, hogy nme adnák meg, de ha meg mégse, akkor mi van? Lagalábbis én nem parázok tõle. Egyetemre megyek másoddiplomázni, van ösztöndíjam is, ha ez nem elég, akkor fejen is állhatok. Ne félj, szerintem megkapod.

19 hozzászólás megtekintése - 1-19 / 19
Hozzászólás: Aggodok, mert tanulnek az USAban.
Info: Ne a hozzászólásokba írd az elérhetőséged, hiszen itt évek múlva is megmarad. Inkább regisztrálj egy percben és ott tüntesd fel. Azt egyszerűbb módosítani és törölni is. Csatolmányokhoz (JPEG, ZIP, DOC, PDF) be kell jelentkezni! Kerülendők a trágár szavak és értelmetlen vagy többszörös karakterek használata, mint pl. !!!! vagy ????. A hozzászóló magára nézve kötelező jelleggel elfogadja az ÁSZF összes pontját.




Hozzászólások lezárva.